Sponsors

Hitachi Power Semiconductor Device, Ltd.

Applied Materials
Fuji Electric

SUMITOMO ELECTRIC 株式会社コベルコ科研 東芝ナノアナリシス株式会社 株式会社東レリサーチセンター Canon

Committee Members

Organizing Committee

General Chair:
Mutsuhiro Mori, Hitachi, Ltd., Japan

Vice General Chair:
Kimimori Hamada, Toyota Motor Corporation, Japan
John Shen, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Kuang Sheng, Zhejiang University, China
Oliver Häberlen, Infineon Technologies, Austria

Technical Program Committee Chair:

Ichiro Omura, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan


Advisory Committee

Gehan Amaratunga, Cambridge University, UK
Tat-Sing Paul Chow, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Mohamed Darwish, MaxPower Semiconductor, USA
Don Disney, GlobalFoundries, USA
Dan Kinzer, Navitas Semiconductor, USA
Leo Lorenz, ECPE, Germany
Gourab Majumdar, Mitsubishi Electric, Japan
Peter Moens, ON Semiconductors, USA
Hiromichi Ohashi, NPREC-J, Japan
Yasukazu Seki, Fuji Electric Co., Ltd., Japan
M. Ayman Shibib, Bourns, Inc., USA
Johnny Sin, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
Jan Šonský, NXP Semiconductors, Belgium
Yoshitaka Sugawara, Ibaraki University, Japan
Richard K. Williams, Adventive Technology, USA
Toshiaki Yachi, Tokyo University of Science, Japan


Steering Committee

Chair:
Kimimori Hamada, Toyota Motor Corporation, Japan

Members:
Secretariat: Junichi Sakano, Hitachi, Ltd., Japan
Treasurer: Kozo Kato, Toyota Motor Corporation, Japan
Short Course/Publicity: Tomohide Terashima, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Social Event: Noriyuki Iwamuro, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Local Arrangement: Tomoyuki Yamazaki, Fuji Electric Co., Ltd., Japan
Sponsorship/Exhibition: Satoshi Shiraki, Denso Corporation, Japan
Publication: Wataru Saito, Toshiba Corporation, Japan


Technical Program Committee

Chair:
Ichiro Omura, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

Category 1: High Voltage Devices (HV)
Category Chair:
Tomoyuki Yamazaki, Fuji Electric Co., Ltd., Japan
Members:
Marina Antoniou, University of Cambridge, UK
Anup Bhalla, United Silicon Carbide, USA
Madhur Bobde, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor, USA
Young Chul Choi, Fairchild Semiconductor, Korea
Thomas Laska, Infineon Technologies, Germany
Xiaorong Luo, UESTC, China
Tadaharu Minato, Mitsubishi Electric, Japan
Wataru Saito, Toshiba Corporation, Japan
Ali Salih, ON Semiconductor, USA
Jan Vobecký, ABB, Switzerland
Chongman Yun, Trinno Technology, Korea
Shuai Zhang, TSMC, China

Category 2: Low Voltage Devices and Power IC Device Technology (LVT)
Category Chair:
Ritu Sodhi, Empower Semiconductor, India
Members:
Jun Cai, Texas Instruments, USA
Giuseppe Croce, STMicroelectronics, Italy
Naoto Fujishima, Fuji Electric, Japan
Dev Alok Girdhar, Intersil, USA
Kenya Kobayashi, Toshiba Corporation, Japan
Yoshinao Miura, Renesas Electronics, Japan
Chanho Park, Vishay, USA
Phil Rutter, Nexperia, UK
Purakh Raj Verma, GlobalFoundries, Singapore
Filian Wu, Episil, Taiwan

Category 3: Power IC Design (ICD)
Category Chair:
Olivier Trescases, University of Toronto, Canada
Members:
Hiroki Fujii, Renesas Electronics, Japan
Alexander Hölke, XFAB, Malaysia
Hoi Lee, UT Dallas, USA
Nicolas Rouger, CNRS, France
Junichi Sakano, Hitachi, Ltd., Japan
Weifeng Sun, Southeast University, China
Maarten Swanenberg, NXP Semiconductors, Netherlands
Alessandro Zafarana, STMicroelectronics, Italy

Category 4: GaN and Nitride Base Compound Materials (GaN)
Category Chair:
Kevin Chen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
Members:
Oliver Häberlen, Infineon Technologies, Austria
Alex Huang, North Carolina State University, USA
Peter Moens, ON Semiconductor, Belgium
Sameer Pendharkar, Texas Instruments, USA
Jai Kwang Shin, Samsung, Korea
Jun Suda, Kyoto University, Japan
Tom Tsai, TSMC, Taiwan
Yasuhiro Uemoto, Panasonic, Japan

Category 5: SiC and Other Materials (SiC)
Category Chair:
Peter Losee, GE, USA
Members:
Philippe Godignon, CNM institute, Spain
Chih-Fang Huang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Nando Kaminski, University of Bremen, Germany
Takeharu Kuroiwa, Mitsubishi Electric, Japan
Kung-Yen Lee, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Ranbir Singh, GeneSiC, USA
Yoshiyuki Yonezawa, AIST, Japan
Anping Zhang, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
Jon Zhang, Wolfspeed, USA

Category 6: Module and Package Technologies (PK)
Category Chair:
Alberto Castellazzi, Nottingham University, UK
Members:
Sven Berberich, Semikron, Germany
Zhenxian Liang, ORNL, USA
Josef Lutz, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
Patrick McCluskey, University of Maryland, USA
Shuichi Nagai, Panasonic, Japan
Katsuaki Saito, Hitachi, Ltd., Japan
Hiroshi Tadano, University of Tsukuba, Japan